Do brief departures from the United States interrupt the continuous residence requirement for DACA?

 

A brief, casual and innocent absence from the United States will not interrupt your continuous residence. If you were absent from the United States, your absence will be considered brief, casual and innocent if it was on or after June 15, 2007, and before Aug. 15, 2012, and:

  • The absence was short and reasonably calculated to accomplish the purpose for the absence
  • The absence was not because of an order of exclusion, deportation or removal
  • The absence was not because of an order of voluntary departure, or an administrative grant of voluntary departure before you were placed in exclusion, deportation or removal proceedings; and
  • The purpose of the absence and/or your actions while outside the United States were not contrary to law.