Frequently Asked Questions

May I travel outside of the United States before USCIS has determined whether to defer action in my case?

No. After Aug. 15, 2012, if you travel outside of the United States before USCIS has determined whether to defer action in your case, you will not be considered for deferred action under this process. If USCIS defers action in your case, you will be permitted to travel outside of the United States only if you apply for and receive advance parole from USCIS.

Any travel outside of the United States that occurred on or after June 15, 2007, but before Aug. 15, 2012, will be assessed by USCIS to determine whether the travel qualifies as brief, casual and innocent. For more information on...

Read more about May I travel outside of the United States before USCIS has determined whether to defer action in my case?

Do brief departures from the United States interrupt the continuous residence requirement for DACA?

 

A brief, casual and innocent absence from the United States will not interrupt your continuous residence. If you were absent from the United States, your absence will be considered brief, casual and innocent if it was on or after June 15, 2007, and before Aug. 15, 2012, and:

  • The absence was short and reasonably calculated to accomplish the purpose for the absence
  • The absence was not because of an order of exclusion, deportation or removal
  • The absence was not because of an order of voluntary departure, or an administrative grant of voluntary departure...
Read more about Do brief departures from the United States interrupt the continuous residence requirement for DACA?

Are undocumented students eligible for term-time employment?

Undocumented students who fulfill the following criteria:

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012.
  2. Came to the United States before the age of 16.
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States from June 15, 2007 to the present.
  4. Physically present on June 15, 2012.
  5. Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012.
  6. Are currently in school, have graduated high school or obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the...
Read more about Are undocumented students eligible for term-time employment?